Accident Ercoupe 415C N3025H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365481

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Copelin, Wallace Lee
Registration: N3025H
MSN: 3650
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Spgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY. AS A RESULT THE ACFT STALLED, IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE LOW & NOSED OVER AFTER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND DUE TO FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VS RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND IMPACTING THE GROUND NOSE LOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA118

Location