Accident Cessna 172P N62340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365483

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Fayetteville Air Service
Registration: N62340
MSN: 17275252
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:Hatteras, NC (8W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOW TIME PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH THREE PASSENGERS. ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, PORPOISED, & TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED REARWARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT PORPOISE, AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA082

Location