Accident Cessna 170B N3108A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365484

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3108A
MSN: 25752
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. HE SAID, 'AIRCRAFT...ALMOST INSTANTLY VEERED OFF TO THE LEFT DUE TO A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND.' THE WIND WAS NEARLY A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM OR THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILING TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA105