Accident Hughes 369D N1109Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365485

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Hilton, Barron
Registration: N1109Q
MSN: 1100 854D
Total airframe hrs:1434 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yerington, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HUGHES 369D HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS REPORTED THE LANDING APPROACH WAS FAST. A NOISE WAS HEARD AS THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT FOR LANDING. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY ACTIVATION OF THE LOW RPM WARNING SYSTEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED A DITCH AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND RATE OF DESCENT ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ROTOR RPM WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLARE. THE DITCH WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA162

Location