Accident Cessna 402A N104EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365486

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Northland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N104EC
MSN: 0085
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING BEFORE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE 'BEGAN A GRADUAL RIGHT TURN.' HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT VEERED OFF THE TAXIWAY ONTO THE GRASS. WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WENT ONTO THE GRASS, THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT AS THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FAA FOUND, 'THE NOSE GEAR TRUNION WAS BROKEN AT THE RIGHT SIDE ATTACH POINT, CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND TEAR THE LEFT ATTACH POINT FROM THE WHEEL WELL.'

Probable Cause: A COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR TRUNION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA108

Location