Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3072H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365487

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pontiac Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3072H
MSN: 28-7990223
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1763 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:West Branch, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO START THE AIRPLANE ENGINE NORMALLY, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO HAND-PROP START THE ENGINE. THE TWO NON-PILOT RELATED PASSENGERS OBSERVED THE PILOT AS HE TURNED THE PROPELLER THROUGH THREE TO FOUR TIMES ON ONE SIDE, THEN WENT TO THE OTHER SIDE. THEY STOPPED WATCHING FOR A MOMENT, AND WHEN THEY LOOKED BACK THE PILOT WAS ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD BEEN STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW RECOMMEDED STARTING PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES AND PRECAUTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA127

Location