Accident Enstrom F28A N58KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365488

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58KC
MSN: 208
Total airframe hrs:1817 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leetonia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 67 YEARS OLD HELICOPTER STUDENT PILOT WITH AN EXPIRED STUDENT CERTIFICATE AND MEDICAL ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WITH STRONG WINDS GUSTING TO 24 KNOTS. THE HELICOPTER WAS AT A HIGH HOVER MANEUVERING INTO THE FIELD AND AS HE TURNED DOWNWIND HE SETTLED WITH POWER INTO SURROUNDING TREES.

Probable Cause: THE HELICOPTER HOVER PERFORMANCE WAS EXCEEDED BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A NORMAL APPROACH TO A LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH WINDS AND THE TAILWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA107

Location