Accident Cessna 172P N64182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365489

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation Inc.
Registration: N64182
MSN: 17275530
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marthas Vineyd, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A SHORT X C FLIGHT. HE MADE A GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 01 BECAUSE HE 'TURNED IN TOO CLOSE.' ON HIS SECOND APPROACH HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE APPROACH END AND THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO AROUND AND THEN CLOSED THE THROTTLE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROCK WITH THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ON ITS RIGHT WING. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 113 HOURS WITH 20 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 6 MONTHS. PRIOR TO THAT HE HAD GONE 4 YEARS WITH NO FLYING. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM THE WEST AT 5 TO 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT, HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE AND TOTAL TIME, AND THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1984 N64182 Ct. Air Service 0 Andes, NY w/o
26 July 2012 N64182 Interstate Aviation Inc 1 Robertson Field Airport - 4B8, Plainville, CT sub
CFIT