Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9006J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365491

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dr. Anthony Coscia
Registration: N9006J
MSN: 28 3031
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360 A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andes, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT, WHEN JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AND RAISED THE FLAPS TO 25 DEGREES. THE PILOT SAID, 'FULL POWER WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO INITIATE A GO AROUND...THE PLANE MOVED OUT OF THE SHELTER OF TREES...EXPOSING THE AIRCRAFT TO A CROSSWIND. I DECIDED AT THAT POINT THAT I HAD LITTLE CHANCE OF CLIMBING OUT. I DROPPED A NOTCH OF FLAPS AND THE PLANE SET DOWN ON THE STRIP, BUT IN A LEFTWARD DRIFT, WHERE IT CLIPPED A SMALL TREE ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO A HALT AFTER A 180 DEGREE SPIN.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING WITH UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA116

Location