Accident Beechcraft A36 N4595S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365492

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4595S
MSN: E-752
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED STUDENT PILOT WAS RECEIVING A MOUNTAIN FLYING CHECKOUT FROM THE PIC/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. TAKEOFF WAS MADE FROM A 7200 FT. RUNWAY INTO A 15 KNOT HEADWIND. TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS WERE USED AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,089 FEET MSL. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET AGL, THEN THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECAY AND THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FORWARD CONTROL YOKE PRESSURE AND CALLED FOR GEAR RETRACTION. THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION DID NOT FEEL THIS WAS PRUDENT. INSTEAD, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD LEFT OF CENTERLINE, WENT THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S POOR TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PIC CFI. A FACTOR WAS: THE DUAL STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MOUNTAIN FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA059

Location