Accident Quad City Challenger II N4555J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365495

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:P.a. Garp
Registration: N4555J
MSN: CH20989CW046
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AFTER RECEIVING A 3 HOUR CHECKOUT A DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE DEPARTED BULLHEAD CITY AIRPORT IN THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT AND PROCEEDED TO THE PRACTICE AREA ABOUT 5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. AFTER PRACTICING SOME MANEUVERS AND WHILE FLYING AT NORMAL CRUISE HE BEGAN A TURN. WHILE IN THE TURN THE DEBRIS BEGAN TO COME OFF THE AIRPLANE AND IT BEGAN TO VIOLENTLY VIBRATE. HE AIRPLANE BECAME IMPOSSIBLE TO CONTROL BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND IN A ROUGH/UNEVEN AREA, BUT NOT WITHOUT DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER DISCLOSED THAT IT DISINTEGRATED WHILE IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE DISINTEGRATION OF THE PROPELLER. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DETERIORATION OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND THE NONAVILABILITY OF SUITABLE LANDING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA160