Accident Piper PA-12 N123TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365496

Date:Friday 5 April 1991
Time:20:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123TL
MSN: 12-3969
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2878 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goose Bay, AK (Z40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST CHANGED THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR FROM SKIS TO WHEELS. THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT ON THIS TYPE OF LANDING GEAR. WHEN HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL, THE TOWER REQUESTED MINIMUM TIME ON THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE STEPPED ON THE BRAKES AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF CURRENCY WITH THE TYPE OF LANDING GEAR INVOLVED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1993 N123TL Private 0 Goose Bay, AK sub

Location