Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2366W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365500

Date:Friday 5 April 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Northwest Flyers Inc
Registration: N2366W
MSN: 28-8516 046
Total airframe hrs:3528 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SEIZED AT 70 FEET ON TAKEOFF CLIMB, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE ENGINE HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE REPLACEMENT OF THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER; NO OTHER PARTS WERE CHANGED. PAINT MARKS ON THE REPLACEMENT CYLINDER INDICATED IT HAD BEEN CHROME PLATED TO STANDARD BORE. THE 3 REMAINING CYLINDERS AND ALL PISTONS WERE MARKED 0.010 OVERSIZE. THE OPERATOR'S DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE OBTAINED THE REPLACEMENT PART AND PROVIDED IT TO THE MECHANIC. THE OPERATOR'S MECHANIC STATED HE WAS UNAWARE WHAT THE CYLINDERS' COLOR MARKS SIGNIFIED AND HAD NOT MEASURED MATCHING PARTS DURING REPLACEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANIC'S NOT UNDERSTANDING THE IDENTIFYING MARKS ON THE REPLACEMENT PART. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE MECHANIC WAS PROVIDED WITH AN IMPROPER PART.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA121

Location