Accident Sunrise Ultralight SPITFIRE II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365501

Date:Friday 5 April 1991
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Sunrise Ultralight SPITFIRE II
Owner/operator:William Nelson
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTEX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED OWNER OF A NON-CERTIFICATED, NON-REGISTERED AIRPLANE, AND A NON-CERTIFICATED PASSENGER WERE MANEUVERING TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT DURING A FLIGHT IN WHICH THE PASSENGER WAS REPORTEDLY TEACHING THE OWNER HOW TO FLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO STALL AND DESCEND TO THE GROUND IN A RIGHT TURN FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE AIRPLANE IS SIMILAR TO AN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE BUT DOES NOT MEET THE ULTRALIGHT DEFINITION. BOTH OCCUPANTS DO NOT POSSESS AIRMAN OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE OPERATOR TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA170

Location