Accident Cessna 172N N733MQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365504

Date:Thursday 4 April 1991
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N733MQ
MSN: 17268400
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/INSTRUMENT STUDENT WERE IN A HOLDING PATTERN, IN VFR CONDITIONS, WHILE ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE CFI MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE MAGNETO ASSEMBLY FELL OFF THE ENGINE. AN IMPROPER GASKET WAS INSTALLED UNDER THE MAGNETO HOUSING THAT PREVENTED THE MAGNETO FROM BEING PROPERLY TIGHTENED TO THE REQUIRED TORQUE SETTING. GASKET MATERIAL UNDER THE NUT PROVIDED A CUSHION AFFECT THAT ALLOWED THE NUT TO VIBRATE LOOSE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTALLATION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL OF AN INCORRECT GASKET THAT RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF THE ENGINE MAGNETO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA157