Accident Beechcraft 56TC N7QG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365505

Date:Thursday 4 April 1991
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Beechcraft 56TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7QG
MSN: TG-56
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2541 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-541-E1B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PRACTICING A SIMULATED RIGHT ENGINE OUT APPROACH, THE PILOT BROUGHT BOTH ENGINES TO IDLE POWER SETTINGS AND CONTINUED HIS APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 20. DURING THE LANDING AND ROLLOUT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY HITTING A SIGN AND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED SEVERE IMPACT DAMAGE FROM THE SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR STEERING COLLAR REVEALED THREE ATTACHED BOLTS WERE SHEARED. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE THE FAILURE MODE OF THESE BOLTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEM FAILED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA101