Accident Cessna 172N N737VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365507

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Plymouth Avaition, Inc.
Registration: N737VP
MSN: 17269711
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Liberty, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Destination airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT LOW OVER HIS PROPERTY, WITH THE AIRPLANE SET UP IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO ARREST THE AIRPLANE'S DESCENT, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE TO THE SOFT, MUDDY GROUND. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND CAME TO A STOP. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN UP INDICATED THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT TOUCHDOWN AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE LOW PASS MANEUVER, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA124

Location