Accident Beechcraft P35 N1476G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365508

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Roger Hodges
Registration: N1476G
MSN: D-6928
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbertsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REALIZED HE LOST ELECTRICAL POWER AFTER MEMPHIS CENTER ADVSIED HIM THAT THEY WERE LOSING HIS RADIO TRANSMISSIONS. HE DEVIATED TO KENTUCKY DAM AIRPORT. HE USED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH TO LOWER THE GEAR AND HE FELT THE GEAR GO DOWN. HE SAID THAT ALTHOUGH HE REALIZED THE LANDING GEAR LIGHTS WERE INOPERABLE BECAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS, HE STILL ASSUMED THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY MECHANICALLY LOWERING THE GEAR AND CONFIRMING THAT IT WAS DOWN AND LOCKED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILUE TO ENSURE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA042

Location