Accident Cessna 150 N2204J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365510

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1991
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2204J
MSN: 15065404
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport, TX (1F9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH CROSSWIND. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT BEGAN TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING FULL POWER AND CARBURETOR HEAT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. DURING THE RECOVERY, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE STUDENT PILOT WOULD NOT YIELD THE CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES NEXT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO RELINGUISH CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1984 N2204J Robert Lowe 0 Ennis, TX sub

Location