Accident David Lowe ULTRA-PUP N71427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365512

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:David Lowe ULTRA-PUP
Owner/operator:Mosler Motors, Inc.
Registration: N71427
MSN: OO5L-25
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND THE HOMEBUILT, AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR EXTENDED; HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED UP. AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RAISE THE MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE GRASS SURFACE ADJACENT TO THE PAVED RUNWAY. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE FRONT FLOAT PODS DUG INTO THE SOFT SOIL, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE BATTERY HAD FAILED, AND BATTERY POWER IS REQUIRED TO RAISE AND LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE BATTERY, WHICH PROHIBITED THE COMPLETE EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR, RESULTING IN A LANDING WITH THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE SELECTED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA076

Location