Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8156E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365514

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1991
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sun Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8156E
MSN: 28-8290102
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3602 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:River Ranch, FL (2RR)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SHORT CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE THEN A GUARDRAIL. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR WHICH DRIVES TWO CRANKSHAFT IDLER GEARS WHICH IN TURN DRIVES EACH MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR FAILED TO DO SO WHEN THE BOLT WHICH SECURES IT TO THE CRANKSHAFT BACKED OUT ABOUT THREE TURNS. THIS WAS DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT LOCATED UNDER THE GEAR FOR AN UNDETERMINED TIME. THE LOOSE BOLT RESULTED IN THE TORQUE FROM THE CRANKSHAFT BEING TRANSMITTED TO THE CRANKSHAFT ALIGNMENT DOWEL, WHICH IS A NON-LOAD CARRYING MEMBER. THE ALIGNMENT DOWEL FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. THE FOREIGN OBJECT WAS REPORTEDLY NOT LOCATED. REVIEW OF THE ENG LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED 1,574 HRS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW DIRECTIONS OF A SERVICE BULLETIN DURING THE MAJOR OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE. THIS RESULTED IN FAILURE TO DETECT A FOREIGN OBJECT UNDER THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR. AS A RESULT THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR BECAME LOOSE AND QUIT TURNING RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1986 N8156E Aztec Aviation 0 Glendale, AZ sub

Location