Accident Cessna 152 N506DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365516

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:D'angelone Aviation
Registration: N506DF
MSN: 15280033
Engine model:LYCOMING 0235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AS HE APPROACHED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD FOR LANDING. HE STATED, 'I EXPERIENCED...CROSSWIND COMING FROM THE WEST...THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY...PITCH UPWARDS...I IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FORWARD YOKE...THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO RAPIDLY PITCH DOWN IMPACTING THE GROUND.' THE FAA INSPECTOR SAID, '...THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT 40 FT., WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.' THE PILOT HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN FIXED WING AIRPLANES. NEARLY ALL HIS FLIGHT TIME HAS BEEN IN MILITARY HELICOPTERS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER CONTROL RESPONSE BY THE PILOT, WHEN ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LIMITED EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA098

Location