Accident Cessna 172B N6904X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365523

Date:Sunday 31 March 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6904X
MSN: 17247804
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. HE HAD MADE ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED UP AND DOWNDRAFTS AND A CROSSWIND. HE FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND ELECTED TO MAKE A GO AROUND. THE PILOT FAILED TO RECONFIGURE THE AIRPLANE. AIRSPEED DECAYED AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA058

Location