Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3999W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36553

Date:Thursday 7 September 1989
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3999W
MSN: 32-967
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lk Havasu City , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:(LHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD FLOWN TO LAKE HAVASU TO VISIT THE PASSENGER'S RELATIVES AND FRIENDS WHO WERE VACATIONING ON A HOUSEBOAT. WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED N3999W APPROACH AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND CIRCLE A PARTICULAR POINT ON THE LAKE. THEY ALSO STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A RIGHT BANK AND GRADUALLY DESCENDED DURING THE TURNS UNTIL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER. A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED HE HAD ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 195 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT ON THE PASSENGER REVEALED HE TESTED POSITIVE FOR COCAINE AND HAD AN ELEVATED LEVEL OF ANTIHISTAMINES IN BLOOD AND TISSUE SAMPLES. CAUSE: PILOT'S ATTENTION DIVERTED OUTSIDE THE AIRPLANE. THIS DIVERSION RESULTED IN THE PILOT FAILING TO MONITOR HIS ALTITUDE WHILE IN A DESCENDING TURN AND INADVERTENTLY FLYING THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WATER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29340