Accident Cessna 172 N1743V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365547

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1743V
MSN: 17263736
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yankton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS BLOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY BY A GUST OF WIND. THE ACFT STRUCK AN AIRPORT SIGN, DAMAGING THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT INITIALLY CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND, BUT WAS ABLE TO REALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA117