Accident Cessna 182B N7299E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36555

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Robert Brower
Registration: N7299E
MSN: 52299
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFT OFF. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY'S DEPARTURE END THE PILOT BEGAN A 180 TURN TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SAND AND OTHER DEBRIS WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK A WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE MECH DRAINED THE FUEL BUT DID NOT REMOVE THE TANK AT THE OWNER'S REQUEST. THE OWNER THEN ADDED AUTO GAS AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPLANE'S HOME BASE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DSCLSD SAND AND OTHER DEBRIS WERE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM & THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS INOP. BUT THE TACHOMETER INDICATED 2450 PRM AND THE PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED EXTENSIVE POWER AT IMPACT SIGNATURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FOULED IGNITION POINTS, CONTAMINATED FUEL, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA252

Location