Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4155P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365564

Date:Saturday 23 March 1991
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N4155P
MSN: 23-1639
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5297 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westbrook, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millinocket, ME (MLT
Destination airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AN IFR FLIGHT IN IMC CONDITIONS THE RIGHT ENGINE STARTED TO SHUDDER AND PRODUCE BLACK SMOKE, AND THEN THE PROPELLER WENT INTO FEATHER WITHOUT ACTUATION OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE RIGHT ENGINE OIL WAS DILUTED BY GASOLINE, DUE TO A LEAK IN THE ACCELERATOR PUMP OF THE CARBURETOR WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO RUN RICH. INTERVIEWS DISCLOSED THE PILOT HAD 'DENIAL' ON THE ENGINE PROBLEM, DID NOT SECURE THE ENGINE, AND DID NOT DECLARE AN EMERGENCY WITH ARC. BOTH ENGINES WERE HIGH TIME WITH HIGH TIME SINCE OVERHAUL. HARTZELL PROPELLERS PERSONNEL VERIFIED DILUTED OIL COULD CAUSE A PROPELLER TO GO INTO UNCOMMANDED FEATHER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND FLIGHT TIME IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE, THE PILOTS DECISION TO TAKE AN AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFECT, A LEAKY ACCELERATOR PUMP SEAL ON THE CARBURETOR, AND INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA092