Accident Cessna 172 N96868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365566

Date:Saturday 23 March 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Cessna Employees Flying Club
Registration: N96868
MSN: 17276125
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SAID THAT WHILE CONDUCTING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING A TAKEOFF IN A STRONG, GUSTING CROSSWIND. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND TRIED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF, THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO STOP AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE DUAL STUDENT AND REMEDIAL ACTION WAS DELAYED BY THE CFI. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND AND A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA112

Location