Accident Stinson 108-2 N9642K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36557

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9642K
MSN: 108-2642
Total airframe hrs:5401 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-MCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM THE WATER, THIS PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A LOW ALTITUDE STEEP LEFT TURN WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL-SPIN INTO THE LAKE. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATED PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL, ENGINE, OR AIRFRAME WERE NOTED. NO MEDICAL FACTORS WERE IDENTIFIED WHICH COULD BE CONSIDERED CASUAL. CAUSE: PILOT FAILED TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT WITHIN ITS RECOMMENDED PARAMETERS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL AND A STALL-SPIN INTO THE WATER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28447