Accident Cessna 172 N5241D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365571

Date:Friday 22 March 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation
Registration: N5241D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Destination airport:Harrisburg, VA (KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE WHEN THE ENGINE POWER DECREASED TO 1500 RPM. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHERE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CAMSHAFT LOBES WERE SEVERELY WORNED.

Probable Cause: WORN CAMSHAFT LOBES WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA033

Location