Accident Cessna 182P N91376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365574

Date:Thursday 21 March 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Aero, Inc.
Registration: N91376
MSN: 18261990
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2271 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loup City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE SEEMED NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP, AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT HAD 85 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING 23 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING/TOUCHDOWN. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA119

Location