Accident Piper PA-38-112 N26009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365575

Date:Thursday 21 March 1991
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Remmers Aviation
Registration: N26009
MSN: 38-81A0098
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-LCZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUAL STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH CROSSWIND 40 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF RUNWAY HEADING, AND WIND OF 15 GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS REPORTED BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AT APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET AGL A GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF 15 KNOTS AIRSPEED, AND AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND DEVELOP SINK RATE. FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND INITIATED GO-AROUND BUT AIRCRAFT STRUCK VASI LIGHTS AND MADE HARD LANDING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: DELAYED INITIATION OF REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE GUSTY CROSSWINDS, INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND NOT MAINTAINING AIRSPEED BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND COMPLACENCY BY THE INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA114

Location