Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365577

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1991
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Grant, Warren & Newbury, Fred
Registration: N25459
MSN: 38-81A0001
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO RWY 14 WITH A WIND FROM THE EAST AT 5 KTS, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AFTER HE REACHED DOWN & PULLED THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE TO APPLY THE BRAKES. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RIGHT WHICH COLLAPSED THE RT MAIN & NOSE LANDING GEARS & CAME TO REST. AS A RESULT OF THE COLLAPSE OF THE RT GEAR, THE BRAKE LINE BROKE. IT WAS REPLACED & NO FURTHER BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENTS WERE REPLACED. THE ACFT WAS REPAIRED & FLOWN FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE TO THE NEW OWNER'S FACILITY. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE BRAKES OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN USING THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FACT THAT THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION WHEN HE PULLED THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE TO APPLY THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1987 N25459 Private 0 New Smyrna Bch, FL sub

Location