Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4338C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365578

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aircraft Co.
Registration: N4338C
MSN: 28-8490045
Engine model:LYCOMING O-260-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A RURAL GRAVEL ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE. THE AIRCRAFT'S WING WAS SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause: A GUY WIRE WAS STRUCK ON TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA111

Location