Accident Cessna 150L N10629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365580

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1991
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Adf Airways, Inc.
Registration: N10629
MSN: 15074933
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENG FAILURE BUT DURING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THE STUDENT PULLED THE MIXTURE TO THE IDLE CUTOFF POSITION. THE CFI DID NOT NOTICE THIS UNTIL THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND WHEN THE STUDENT APPLIED THE THROTTLE TO GO-AROUND. AT THAT TIME THE ACFT WAS JUST ABOVE SAWGRASS & THE CFI PUSHED THE MIXTURE TO THE FULL RICH POSITION & THE ENG DID START BUT NOT BEFORE THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE SAWGRASS.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INADVERTENT USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL BY THE STUDENT, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI, AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE CFI RESULTING IN THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA103

Location