Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4870T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365585

Date:Sunday 17 March 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4870T
MSN: 32-7200026
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, VA (KIAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN NIGHT IFR FLIGHT FROM WASHINGTON'S DULLES AIRPORT TO ROANOKE, VIRGINIA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 5000 FEET ON A RIGHT BASE LEG, HE WAS CLEARED FOR A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24. HE ADVISED THE TOWER THAT HE HAD ALL TERRAIN IN SIGHT AND STATED THAT THE THE ATIS HAD INDICATED A 25,000 FOOT OVERCAST WITH 15 MILES VISIBILITY. AT 6.2 NAUTICAL MILES (LORAN C) FROM THE RUNWAY, HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE ON A MOUNTAIN RIDGE. HE MAINTAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 24.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE ON A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA032

Location