Accident Piper PA-18 N13900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36559

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Frary, Gwendolyn
Registration: N13900
MSN: 18-8969
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED WHILE MAKING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION IN A VALLEY. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, WHO SURVIVED FOR A SHORT TIME, THEY WERE MAKING A STEEP LEFT TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. HE DID NOT HAVE CONTROLS IN THE REAR AND STATED THAT HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN ABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE WINDS IN THE AREA WERE ESTIMATED AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 50 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA124

Location