Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365590

Date:Sunday 17 March 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Arkla Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N9685
MSN: 1206
Total airframe hrs:5428 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonita, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION FIELD THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED INTO AN OPEN FIELD, HOWEVER, DUE TO THE SOFT TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRD03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1987 N9685 Private Bastrop, LA min

Location