Accident Hughes 269A N62269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365591

Date:Saturday 16 March 1991
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62269
MSN: 16-0449
Total airframe hrs:7260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AS HE WAS ABOUT TO SET THE AIRCRAFT DOWN FROM A HOVER HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE SPIN WITH FULL LEFT PEDAL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SPINNING TOWARD A HANGAR AND A FENCE AND THE PILOT APPLIED COLLECTIVE TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES. THE PILOT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY ABLE TO STOP THE SPIN BY REDUCING COLLECTIVE, HOWEVER, AS THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DESCEND IT STRUCK A TREE AND THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA050

Location