Accident Cessna 152 N5496B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365597

Date:Friday 15 March 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N5496B
MSN: 15283886
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT'S STATEMENT, SHE LANDED NORMALLY ON THE MAIN GEAR AND LOWERED THE NOSE WHEEL TO THE PAVEMENT. THE PILOT SAID SHE THEN PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL YOKE AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND EVENTUALLY COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A PORPOISE CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1989 N5496B Double Eagle Aviation 0 Green Valley, AZ sub