Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N100DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3656

Date:Saturday 15 May 1971
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Dick Conley N100DC
Registration: N100DC
MSN: TC-1233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellabelle, GA Schuman property -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homstead, Fl.
Destination airport:Hickory,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
total time as of 5/26/70. Accepted ifr clnc andattempted ils apch. Told approach control he was inst qual

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB