Accident Cessna 152 N69095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365604

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Caldwell Flight Academy
Registration: N69095
MSN: 15282480
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON HIS 1ST APCH TO LAND AT NIGHT, THE PLT HAD PLANNED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, BUT HAD DIFFICULTY BLEEDING OFF AIRSPEED, SO HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND. ON THE 2ND APCH, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM DISCLOSED NO PROBLEM WITH EITHER THE FLT CONTROLS OR THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA087