Accident Cessna 172P N64937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365616

Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aviation Sales, Inc.
Registration: N64937
MSN: 17275656
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3517 hours
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miamisburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 20 WITH A 20-KNOT RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND. DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO WEATHERVANE AND VEER TO THE RIGHT. APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER DID NOT CHANGE ITS DIRECTION. THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE BANKED LEFT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING IN A STRONG CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA085

Location