Accident Cessna 152 N5095P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365620

Date:Friday 8 March 1991
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Myles D.v. East
Registration: N5095P
MSN: 15284875
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gig Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 152 SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND THE RIGHT WING LIFTED DUE TO A GUST. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE THE LEFT WING STRUCK A 3000 FOOT MARKER AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND. FACTORS INCLUDE WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA062

Location