Accident Cessna 152 N69116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365621

Date:Friday 8 March 1991
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69116
MSN: 15282492
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 152 EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE DURING PILOT TRAINING MANEUVERS. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THE ENGINE JUST 'FROZE.' EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A CRANKSHAFT BEARING ROTATED AFFECTING THE OIL SUPPLY TO NUMBER 3 AND 4 CONNECTING RODS. NUMBER 3 CONNECTING ROD FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LOG BOOK REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED 2477.4 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL. THE FACTORY RECOMMENDED TIME BETWEEN OVERHAUL WAS 2400 HOURS.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION CAUSED BY A ROTATION OF THE MAIN BEARING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ACCOMPLISH AN ENGINE OVERHAUL WITHIN THE INTERVAL SPECIFIED BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA126

Location