Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N9190A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365632

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Piper Lance, Inc.
Registration: N9190A
MSN: 32R-7887064
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1985 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-51AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leander, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT, WHO WAS ALSO A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 15 AND THAT THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT ABORTED IT WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TO IMPACT THE RUNWAY. AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND DRIFTED LEFT. THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A FENCE POST. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AS BEING FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORTING STATION, 15 MILES SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED THE WINDS AS BEING FROM 150 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. NO CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA047

Location