Accident Cessna 152 N4663B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365633

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1991
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:International Flight Center
Registration: N4663B
MSN: 15283571
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE ATTEMPTED LANDING WOULD HAVE BEEN THE THIRD SOLO LANDING FOR THE STUDENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT, ENCOUNTERED AS A RESULT OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND AND THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA063

Location