Accident Cessna 150 N61533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365634

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Mideastern Airways, Inc.
Registration: N61533
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF HE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN WATER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA029

Location