Accident Cessna 152 N25378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365636

Date:Sunday 3 March 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Konski, Yehiam
Registration: N25378
MSN: 22-816
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CFI ABOARD N25378 TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT AND THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE NORMAL BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA125

Location