Accident Cessna 172G N4417L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365642

Date:Saturday 2 March 1991
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4417L
MSN: 17254504
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 1432-HOUR COMMERCIAL PILOT LISTENED TO THE LOCAL ATIS BROADCAST WHICH REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. THEREAFTER, THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, AND HE PROCEEDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS TAXI CLEARANCE. ENROUTE TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY THE PILOT STOPPED HIS AIRPLANE ON A 070 DEGREE HEADING TO ALLOW GROUND TRAFFIC TO PASS HIS POSITION. WHILE HOLDING, A GUST OF WIND UPSET HIS AIRPLANE TIPPING IT INTO ITS NOSE AND LEFT WING. TWO MINUTES LATER THE GROUND CONTROLLER NOTIFIED ANOTHER AIRPLANE THAT THE WIND WAS PRESENTLY FROM 150 DEGREES AT 40 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/PREPARATION DECISION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH WIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT IN COMMANDS INABILITY TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1992 N4417L Fallon Airmotive 0 Tonopah, NV sub

Location